• en
  • id

Multiple Entry Business Visa in Bali

Posted 31.01. 2018 by Cekindo / Last update on 7.08. 2018

Multiple Entry Business Visa in Bali Review by Michal Wasserbauer on 31. 1. 2018 Company Registration in Indonesia, Market Research in Indonesia, Work Permit in Indonesia, Product Registration in Indonesia, Local Partner Selection in Indonesia, Trade Mission in Indonesia, Company Formation in Indonesia, Company Establishment in Indonesia, Company Set Up in Indonesia, Payroll Outsourcing in Indonesia, Tax Reporting in Indonesia, Medical Product Registration in Indonesia, Medical Device Registration in Indonesia, Cosmetic Registration in Indonesia, Food Supplement Registration in Indonesia.
Rated
Warning: rand() expects exactly 2 parameters, 1 given in /home/cekindob/public_html/cekindo.com/wp-content/themes/cekindo_2016/single.php on line 28

Arranging visa to Indonesia for every single business trip can be expensive and time-consuming. If commercial activities in Bali require your or company’s representative presence on a regular basis, then it might be wise to opt for Multiple Entry Business Visa rather than any other type of visa.

The importance of your presence

Every entrepreneur who carries out their activities in Southeast Asia recognizes the importance of close relationship with local partners. Speaking about Indonesia and Bali especially, it cannot be truer anywhere else than here. After establishing a business in Bali, you might want to build a strong awareness of your brand. Not only within the prospective clients, but you will also want to build awareness among suppliers and partners.

Unlike in Europe, Australia or America will require your personal presence. Therefore, the Multiple entry business visa is the most convenient and cost-effective solution for having business trips to Indonesia.

Characteristic of the visa

As its name indicates, this visa allows its holder to enter Indonesia for the business purposes more than just once. The number of visits is not restricted but the length of every single trip is and must not exceed 60 days. A multiple entry business visa only valid for the total length of one year. In addition, you can use this visa for establishing new business relationships, negotiations, attending seminars or conferences, and other business-related activities that do not involve actual employment.

If you are not sure what type of visa suits you best, read Differences between Indonesian Business Visa & Work Permit.

How to apply for the visa

Despite the fact that obtaining a multiple entry business visa is a straightforward process, it includes a significant amount of paperwork at the same time. The applicant needs to secure invitation letter and other documents from a local or foreign-owned company, representative office, institution or other legal entity registered in Indonesia that acts as his or her visa sponsor.

Documents required from the sponsor company

  • Invitation letter from local company
  • SIUP (Surat Izin Usaha Perdagangan) or Copy of Trade Business Licence
  • SKTU (Surat Keterangan Tempat Usaha) or Business Place certificate
  • TDP (Tanda Daftar Perusahaan) or Copy of Certificate of Company Registration
  • NPWP (Nomor Pokok Wajib Pajak) or Tax Number
  • Company director’s ID

Cekindo can facilitate and speed up the whole procedure by becoming your sponsor in Bali and handling all the documents mentioned above on your behalf.

Documents required from the applicant

  • Copy of passport with minimum validity of 18 months
  • Bank account statement proving deposit of at least USD 1,500 or IDR 18,000,000
  • Ticket to Bali (or elsewhere in Indonesia) with the booked date of departure within 60 days after arrival

The next steps

Cekindo, or a sponsor company of your choice, will apply for your visa in Bali. Once the immigration accepts your application, Indonesian embassy or consulate abroad will receive a telex; the previously mentioned documents should be handed in. After collecting your passport, you are entitled to visit Indonesia repeatedly for the next 12 months.

What to bear in mind when applying for Multiple Entry Business Visa

  • This type of visa does not allow any kind of work or activities for remuneration
  • Despite its total validity of one year, the holder has to leave the country the latest after 60 consecutive days of his or her stay in Indonesia
  • The whole process might take 6 – 10 days in total if overseen by a professional agency such as Cekindo.

 

multiple entry business visa 1

For further questions, do not hesitate to send us inquiries using the form below.


 





Leave a Reply