• id

Visas in Semarang: Which One You Should Apply For

Posted 18.12. 2018 by Cekindo / Last update on 25.12. 2018

Visas in Semarang: Which One You Should Apply For Review by tenissa.tjahjono on 18. 12. 2018 Company Registration in Indonesia, Market Research in Indonesia, Work Permit in Indonesia, Product Registration in Indonesia, Local Partner Selection in Indonesia, Trade Mission in Indonesia, Company Formation in Indonesia, Company Establishment in Indonesia, Company Set Up in Indonesia, Payroll Outsourcing in Indonesia, Tax Reporting in Indonesia, Medical Product Registration in Indonesia, Medical Device Registration in Indonesia, Cosmetic Registration in Indonesia, Food Supplement Registration in Indonesia.
Rated
Warning: rand() expects exactly 2 parameters, 1 given in /home/cekindob/public_html/cekindo.com/wp-content/themes/cekindo_2016/single.php on line 28

According to statistics, by the end of 2018, it is estimated that the number of foreigners entering Indonesia will hit 17 million, including both tourists and foreigners who do business in Indonesia.

In order to promote the development of tourism and to attract more foreign investments, the Indonesian government has successively implemented a comprehensive visa policy.

In April 2018, the Indonesian Ministry of Law and Human Rights issued new regulations to adjust the implementation policy for visa exemption and expand the application for different types of visa in Indonesia in addition to tourism.

This guide will give you an overview of visas in Semarang — the unstoppable booming city in Indonesia.

Retirement Visa (Retirement ITAS) in Semarang

The cheaper and chilling lifestyle in Semarang has attracted a lot of people who want to retire and settle down in this fantastic city. A Retirement Visa, also known as Retirement ITAS or Retirement Temporary Stay Permit, allows foreigners who are over 55 years to stay in Semarang.

The validity of this type of visa is one year, and it can be extended.

Some of the requirements for a retirement visa are as follows:
1. 55 years old or older
2. In his/her retired status
3. Confirmation of hiring a maid in Semarang
4. Sufficient savings of 1,500 USD per month
5. Passport with at least 18-month validity
6. Passport photos with a red background
7. Pension, insurance and medical statements

Single-Entry and Multiple-Entry Business Visas

Foreigners can opt for a single-entry or multiple-entry business visa if they wish to participate in business activities in Semarang that do not generate any income. These business activities include meetings with suppliers, interviews with staff, seminars and conferences, etc.

You should not confuse a business visa (whether it is single-entry or multiple-entry) with a working visa because as mentioned earlier, a business visa does not allow foreigners to work and receive a salary.

Single-Entry Business Visa

This type of visa is only valid for 60 days and is not extendable. As a result, foreigners must leave Indonesia and apply for a new business visa abroad if they want to return to Semarang.

Multiple-Entry Business Visa

If you want to enter and leave Indonesia several times per year for the same purposes as a single-entry business visa, a multiple-entry business visa is the right choice.

A multiple-entry business visa does not restrict the number of visits to Indonesia, but each visit is limited to only 60 days, and it is not extendable. The validity of the visa is one year.

Social Cultural Visa in Semarang

Social Cultural Visa is granted to foreigners who would like to visit Semarang for short internship programs and courses, lectures, meetings, and other related social activities. This visa allows its holders to stay for a maximum of 60 days and is extendable up to four times, and the visa will gain a 30-day validity for each renewal.

Noticeably, if your sponsor comes from Semarang, you will need to extend your visa at the immigration office in Semarang only. Under certain circumstances and with an official statement from Cekindo, the visa extension can be managed in different cities in Indonesia as well.

ITAS for Foreign Workers

ITAS for Foreign Workers is a visa that permits foreigners to stay in Semarang and entire Indonesia temporarily for their work. An employer in Semarang must sponsor this visa. It is valid for six months or twelve months (depending on the type of job) and may be extended.

ITAS for Foreign Spouses of Indonesian Citizens

This visa is a spouse-sponsored visa (the spouse has to be an Indonesian citizen) and is valid for one year. Yearly renewal is allowed, and the application must proceed at least 30 days before the visa expires. The process includes both immigration offices in Semarang and the Ministry in Jakarta.

Cekindo offers services of a visa agent in Semarang. We will not only sponsor your visas in Indonesia but take care of the whole visa application process. Contact us to get to know more about visas in Semarang.





Leave a Reply