• id

KITAP: The Ultimate Stay Permit in Indonesia and How to Get It

Posted 7.06. 2018 by Cekindo / Last update on 14.11. 2018

KITAP: The Ultimate Stay Permit in Indonesia and How to Get It Review by tenissa.tjahjono on 7. 6. 2018 Company Registration in Indonesia, Market Research in Indonesia, Work Permit in Indonesia, Product Registration in Indonesia, Local Partner Selection in Indonesia, Trade Mission in Indonesia, Company Formation in Indonesia, Company Establishment in Indonesia, Company Set Up in Indonesia, Payroll Outsourcing in Indonesia, Tax Reporting in Indonesia, Medical Product Registration in Indonesia, Medical Device Registration in Indonesia, Cosmetic Registration in Indonesia, Food Supplement Registration in Indonesia.
Rated
Warning: rand() expects exactly 2 parameters, 1 given in /home/cekindob/public_html/cekindo.com/wp-content/themes/cekindo_2016/single.php on line 28
A permanent stay permit, also known as KITAP, is the highest goal for foreigners wanting to reside in Indonesia. Unfortunately, as for all things that many people want — it is not an easy thing to attain.

In this article, you will read everything you need to to know about KITAP — Indonesia’s permanent stay visa. Find out below if you are one of the lucky ones who are eligible to get this holy grail of stay permits in Indonesia.

            But first, learn more about a limited stay permit called KITAS — the first step of your KITAP                  application.

who can get a KITAP ?

What Is a KITAP

KITAP stands for Kartu Izin Tinggal Tetap which translates as permanent stay permit card.

Unlike any other visa in Indonesia, the KITAP is valid for five years, and if after five years there are no changes to the status of the expat, the visa is extended automatically. The only thing you need to do is apply for a new card.

A permanent residence visa means no more annual trips to the immigration (as in the case of KITAS), no more costly visa extensions, and no more piles of paperwork. No wonder strict rules apply.

How to Get Permanent Stay Visa KITAP in Indonesia?

You can only apply for a KITAP once you have gone through the process of getting a KITAS (limited stay permit) and having extended this visa multiple times.

How to get this visa depends on the applicant — which leads us to the next question:

Who Can Apply for a KITAP?

As mentioned before, unfortunately not anyone can apply for this ultimate stay visa to Indonesia.

The only eligible candidates to get a KITAP are:

  • Foreigners with an Indonesian spouse
  • Foreign investors, directors or commissioners in an Indonesian Company (PT PMA)
  • Foreigners wanting to retire in Indonesia
  • Indonesians regaining their citizenship

Requirements and conditions

The requirements and conditions are not all the same for the above mentioned eligible candidates so let’s take a look at them one by one:

KITAP for foreigners with an Indonesian spouse

Foreigners legally married to an Indonesian can convert their KITAS into a KITAP after two years of marriage. Your spouse will be the sponsor.

Note that you cannot apply for the permanent visa if you haven’t had a KITAS first. The marriage itself doesn’t make you eligible to get the permanent stay permit.

If your marriage has lasted ten years or more, your KITAP will be for life, also in case of divorce.

Another major plus for those married to an Indonesian is that with a spouse-sponsored KITAP, you have the right to work in Indonesia under certain conditions. (You can read more about this further on in this KITAP guide — scroll down to ‘Can you work with a KITAP’.)

            Before saying “Yes, I do!” to an Indonesian citizen, find out more about Spouse Visa in Indonesia.

 

Foreign investors, directors and commissioners working in an Indonesian Company

The candidates mentioned above can apply for the KITAP once they have been working with the same Indonesian company for four years in a row in the same position.

 

Retirees

Retirees can apply for a KITAP once they reach 55 years of age, after four extensions of their KITAS.

             Learn how to retire in Indonesia in our article about a Retirement Visa.

 

Indonesians retaining their citizenship

There are no special restrictions or obligations for Indonesians retaining their citizenship.

 

Can You Work with a KITAP?

Only those married to an Indonesian have the right to work in Indonesia once they have attained their KITAP in order to provide for their family.

Restrictions apply, and there are, basically, two options.

First, you can work for a company if the company obtains the work permit for you (IMTA) — this is a lot cheaper for the company than also having to pay for the KITAP and so, there is more chance of getting a job.

Secondly, they can choose to start a business as a sole entrepreneur, meaning you cannot hire anyone, but you will be avoiding the hassle of getting work permits and such.

How to Apply for a KITAP?

Although the application requirements differ, all eligible candidates need to have a sponsor. This can be your Indonesian spouse, a PT PMA company or a trustable agent like Cekindo. It does take a lot of paperwork, time and effort but in the end, it is more than worth it!

Retirees and foreign investors need the same documents for their application. The following are the most important:

  • Your Passport
  • Your KITAS
  • Sponsor letter
  • Indonesian ID (KTP) of your sponsor
  • Tax Obligation Main Number (NPWP)

Foreign investors also need to bring their work permit (IMTA) and the legal documents of the sponsoring company.

Benefits

Well, the most obvious benefit of the KITAP is that you are allowed to stay in the country without extending the visa every time again which is a costly and time-consuming thing, but there are many more advantages. You can apply for the following:

  • Indonesian ID with a validity of five years
  • local driver’s license (SIM) with a validity of five years
  • bank account
  • credit card
  • loan
  • local prices to tourist attractions, paying only a fraction of a what tourists pay
  • MERP with a validity of two years, allowing you to enter and exit the country as you like

For those married to an Indonesian: Eligible for joint ownership of property with your spouse

How Long Does the Process Take?

The process usually takes approximately three months.

With the help of an agency like Cekindo, you can do it the fastest way possible, smooth and easy. We know that a visa application can be a headache, going here and there, finding out something is missing the last minute, unclarity about rules and so on.

Our advice is to take a lot of time and dive into the pile of requirements and needed documents way before your KITAS expires to avoid unnecessary disappointment. Also, make sure to check the latest regulations with your agency or the local immigration office as rules might change.

Sponsorship

Like many other visas in Indonesia, to get the KITAP, you need a local sponsor. Those married to an Indonesian have their partner to be their sponsor, but retirees have to look elsewhere. Cekindo can be your sponsor. Fill in the inquiry, and we will get back to you soon.

 

Selected Clients for Visa Services:

  • Payroll Outsourcing
  • Business Visa
  • Work Permit
  • Payroll Outsourcing
  • Business Visa
  • Work Permit
  • Payroll Processing
  • Business Visa
  • Work Permit
  • Payroll Processing
  • Business Visa
  • Work Permit
  • Company Registration
  • Import License
  • Business License
  • Business Visa
  • Work Permit
  • Business Visa
  • Work Permit
  • Payroll Processing
  • Business Visa
  • Work Permit
  • Business Visa
  • Work Permit

 

 

Cekindo can help you obtain your KITAP for a smooth and quick process. We can also function as your sponsor. Feel free to contact us. We are always happy to help!





Comments are closed.